School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Ennistown was formerly called CoolJohn which means John's Meadow and in recent years it was changed to Ennistown House by David Clifford. There are five families living in the townland living in the townland. There is one farmers house and one lodge and the rest are cottages.
    People named Kearneys living in the moate field but they emigrated from it to Australia, and also a girl named Brady. There is a wood in the land and also a hill called the moate hill. People say this was once used as a pagan burial place.