School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. The name of my townland is Curtistown. No one knows who gave it that name. There are eleven families living in it. The oldest person in my townland is Miss E. Wilkinson who is eighty six years of age. This old lady cannot speak Irish.
    There are a few small woods in it, namely the Slang. Curtistown Wood and the Black Wood. In the wood there is a hill known as the Summer Hill situated in Curtistown Wood with four trees at each end.The name most common in my townland is O'Neill. The names of the families living in Curtistown are:
    Reynolds
    Booth