School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Coyle.
    There are no old people living in it and they cannot speak Irish.
    Mr McEvoy from Tobertynan was landlord of Crerogue before the Land Commission bought. He was grandfather of the Duke De Stackpoole.
  2. Assey pronounced Assigh is the name of my home district. Six families reside there and they are all farmers. There are about twenty inhabitants there at present.
    Many other people resided there but during the famine many of the families emigrated to Australia only quater of the people now remain. There was a village at one time in a field called the "Mullagh Cruaid." No trace of it now remains but parts of the walls of the houses were recently
    Assey, Co. Meath
    Ita Harlin