School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Father William Bannon was born about sixty five years ago in the house now occupied by Conlon's near Tribley Castle. He got his early education in Kilmessan National School and later rode an ass into Navan Seminary each day. When he was ordained a priest went on the English Mission and later went to Australia where he died about three years ago.
    Grange Boyne and Tribley are on the bank of the Boyne and along the river are thick woods. A stream which rises up near Saint John's Well at Warrenstown runs down through the (ground) country and enters the Boyne in Tribley. This ricer is called the Stony river.