School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. One night long ago a man was after bringing home a load of turf and he left the mare in the stable and gave her hay to eat. After a few minutes he went out to look at her to the stable and to see if she was eating her hay. When he came to the stable door he head someone hammering like a shoemaker making a shoe.
    He thought it was a leipreachan and he said
    "I'll catch you if I can and then I will always have money enough."
    He opened the stable door very quietly and did not make a bit of noise. He looked about but saw nothing but heard hammering and whistling.
    At last he saw a little man in the girth under the mare. It had an apron on him, a hammer in his hand and a little
    Brenda O' Neill
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath