School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. There was only one book and they wrote on slates. The teachers were kept in the houses and received a penny a week for each child they taught.
    They sometimes went away for a week or so to other houses. During this time the children were learning their lessons. Irish was not taught to the children because when they grew up they went to America or Australia. In a farmers house which was situated near Bective there was a hedge school. The schoolmasters name was Edward Downs. He taught the children who came to the house from the farmhouses in the neighbourhood.
  2. There was an old school in Kilmessan village. It was situated beside the old shed near Mrs. Healys house. It was a house belonging to Matthew Sheridan, a weaver. The people of the neighbourhood say that children used to get education there in the Penal Days.
        1. buildings
    Veronica Swan