School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the village of Kilmessan there was a man named Mr Sheridan. He used to go around all the farmhouses teaching the children how to write and read. He taught them Irish. He used to go over to Garlowcross to teach them there. The way he was paid was for every child he taught he received a penny and a sod of turf.
  2. There was an old school near Pikecorner over one hundred years ago. It was situated in the corner of a field called Connors field. It was attended by a great number of people and they used to bring a sod of turf each to school every day.
    The teachers were paid no salaries but they used to lodging from the farmers wives free. They did not teach Irish. They had only one book which they called
        1. buildings
    Teresa Gorman