School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. A hedge school was situated in Marshallstown near Pike Corner. It was carried on in a field named Conor's field. It was called Conor's field because people named Conors lived there. The teacher did not teach Irish only English and arithmetic and writing. The land at present belongs to Hugh Farrell. There is not much to show that it was once there. There is a small wall that marks the spot.
  2. There was an old school at Ringlestown cross. The house that is there at present is occupied by Mark O'Neill it marks the place where the school was situated. The children wrote on slates and they used slate pencils. The teacher that was teaching there was Mr Or Reilly.
        1. buildings
    Veronica Swan