School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    which was there in the days of Fionn MacCuhall. This granary which held all the grain of the locality was convenient to the spot now marked by the ruin by Reilly's house.
  2. The Catle field is situated in Marshalstown and it is so called because there was a castle there long ago. The names of the other fields are
    The Coolagarra
    The Poor Field
    The Glory
    Cnoc Sleamna
    The Forge Field because there was a forge there long ago where they used to make the pikes for the 1798 rising at Tara.
    There is a field situated in Ringlestown called the "Black Garden," because there was a village there long ago.
    There is another field called the
    Theresa Gorman