School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    confirmation he spoke on the altar about it. There is no houses there now except the tracks where they were built. The mark of the hedge is still to be seen.
    In the year 1888 a meeting was held in Bective to protest against the eviction of Rourke and Kennedy, two families who lived on the Tribley road. Duc-De-Stackpoole was the landlord of that division of land.
  2. There are many old famous places near my home in Tribly. It is said that there was once an underground road from Bective Abbey to the hill of Tara. But this road which goes under the Boyne is broken down in three places: one place is convenient to the Bellinter Golf links.
    There is also an old house in the village of Bective known as the Big House. It is said that no roof would
    Trubley, Co. Meath
    Kathleen Maguire