School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Some of the old people call the wheaten bread "Cruste" because it was very nice. They hardly ever made bread of plain white flour. Sometimes they made bread with bran and a little flour.
    Long ago the people made b read of Indian meal mixed with a little flour and mixed with butter-milk and baked it on a griddle. The people make bread now of wheaten-meal and flour and wet it with butter-milk. Sometimes they make bread of plain flour.
  2. Long ago bread was made from oaten meal, barley meal, bran and wheaten meal and Indian meal and potatoes.
    The corn was thrashed with a flail. Then it was taken to the top of a hill and spread on a sheet. It was turned several times to let the chaff
    1. products
    Ita Harlin