School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to take a bottle of whiskey or a sum of money (with them). If this was pleasing to the parents they would consent to give the hand of their daughter to this man.
  2. An old custom that used to prevail in this district long ago was when the bride and bridegroom came back from the church they would be placed sitting in two chairs with their backs to each other, and the wedding cake would be placed in a dish over their heads while it was being cut.
    Another custom was when a widower got married again the people "Kettled" him. This meant that the young boys beat old cans and blowed bottles without bottoms and even old handle-bars of a bicycle - anything to make noise. This "kettling" continued for weeks and sometimes months.
    If a widow marries the same custom is carried out.