School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. In Curtistown House near Kilmessan my uncle Edward Hussey used to work. He made candles in this way. He got mutton fat and a ribbon of cotton cord. He put this cord in the middle of the fat and put it in a candle shaper. As he twisted a handle the round white candles came out. The candle shape which is not used now is still there. There is a man in Longwood who can make baskets out of rushes and sallies.
    The candle trough used can be seen at Miss Wilkinsons, Curtistown, Navan.
  2. There is a man names John Fynes who is a great thatcher and he thatches all the houses in the neighbourhood.
    There is a lime kiln in Alicebrook Kilmessan. Lime was burned in it about fifty years ago and some of the lime can be seen yet. It is not in use now. It is owned by Mr Doran Alicebrook Kilmessan. It is a large round hollow in the field and around it many trees grow.