School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. In this district candles were made until recent years. They were made from bul-rushes and lard. The rushes were peeled and were put into a rush trough to prevent them from bending. The lard was melted in a boat shaped vessel called a "grisset." The rushes were then pulled back and forward in the lard, so that some of the grease clung to the rushes. They were then placed in the rush trough to dry. They were burned in a candlestick which stood about three feet from the ground, it had a small pincers on the top to hold the candle.
    An old trough and candle stick used for making candles can be seen at Mrs Harlins, Asseye, Kilcairne, Navan.