School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. There have been a few bad fires around my district but I don't think any lives were lost. About thirty years ago the valuable grain mills at Newtown were burned. The machinery got red for the want of oil. The timber lighted and before help could be got the whole mill was afire. This mill was built on the banks of the Boyne not far from the old Abbey and Castle of Newtown.
    There was a large farmhouse burned to the ground in Knocktown. This took place about twenty years ago. All the furniture and manly valuable things were burned.
  2. There was a house in Kiltale district which belonged to people named Gaffagans. Their house was burned because they were friendly with the
    Josie Maguire