School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Beside the Dublin road in James Maguires land there is a great stone. It is a very lonely place. The ditch goes into a corner around the stone. Mass was said on this stone and the priest hid in the corner. There are many trees around the place and at night it is very dark. The stone is in a hollow in the wood.
    There is another stone along the Dublin road in Mr P. Cullinanes field. It is called the Milestone. It is wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. No one knows who brought it there.
    The is a great stone in a hollow in the wall on the Banks of the Boyne. There are many raths and mounds around the place. The priests hid beside these mounds and raths.
    Kathleen Maguire
    Trubley, Co. Meath