School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. There lived an old Protestant beggar called Abraham. He used to work for the minister in his parish. One Sunday when the minister and his household were at service Abraham got into the house by the back door and stole a lot of buns which the cook had made for breakfast. He made a big parcel of them and hid them in this coat and went to service. When he reached the church the minister was preaching a sermon and this is what he was saying:
    "Abraham, Abraham what has thou got in they bosom." Abraham replied,
    "Buns ye divil ye and here they are for ye."
  2. Two young boys left their country home to go to Dublin. These two boys were Jim and Tom Brown. Jim was supposed to be the better educated of the two. When they landed in Dublin they were