School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    soon as a person died Jack would be sent for as it was the custom in those times to sing at wakes. He lived to be an old man and some of his songs were known in the district afterwards. One was "The Pride of Kildare."
  2. Richard Fagan a native of Assey was a noted walker. He used to walk to Bellewstown races every year and walk back again the next day. He also walked to the Curragh races. He took these journeys every year until he was about seventy years old. He died at the age of seventy nine years.
  3. John Conner was a native of Carrick-on-Shannon used to walk from there to Balgeeth (about six miles from Navan) every week end and walk home again. In his later years he used to come by train to Ballybeg near Ceannas na Mide and walk the remaining distance to Balgeeth.
    Joseph O Brien
    Assey, Co. Meath