School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Joseph Coffee of Kilcarty Kilmessan Co Meath was a labourer, locally he was a famous singer. He was able to sing any song. He was also a famous dancer. The people would stand and listen to him singing. He was able to step dance namely, reels, slip jigs, double jigs and hornpipes. He lived in a house on the Kilcarty road which at present is vacant. He was also born in Kiltale Co Meath.
    Kathleen Reynolds
    Mrs Reynolds
    Curtistown Upper, Co. Meath
  2. There was an old man who used to visit this district about fifty years ago. His name was John Larkin and he was known as "Jack the Singer." He used to visit the houses in turn and sing every night, and all the neighbours would collect to listen to him. He was in great demand for wakes. As