Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A crock of gold is hidden in Riverstown Castle but it is not known who put it there or when it was hidden. Another pot is also hid in Arnold's "ratheen" by the millers. Fairies are also supposed to exist in the "ratheen" yet. On the top of the "ratheen" are bushes and anyone who ever cut a bush there met with an accident. I know a man who cut bushes in this rath he lost the sight of one of his eyes. This man was Patrick Cullen of Curtistown Kilmessan. He is a young boy who is still living in this parish. The "ratheen" is situated in a field below the railway station along the mil race.
    Béarla
  2. A teapot full of gold was found by a man by the name of James Hearne in Connells gravel pit in Bective. One day he was rising gravel in the pit when he accidentally struck the teapot and knocked a piece off the top of it. When the man got it he ran off with it and hid it