School: Kiltale (roll number 3239)

Kiltale, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cronghaile

1. Toothache:- The cure of a toothache is when people are making a grave, if you get a tooth, put it in your mouth and keep it in it till you say one Hail Mary.
    Ringworm:- The cure of ringworn is to get a gold ring and put it over the ringworm three times and make the sign of the Cross
    Sore Eye:- The cure of a stye on your eye is to go into the garden and get ten gooseberry thorns and point nine of them towards your eye and make the Sign of the Cross with each one and throw away the tenth one across your shoulder.
    Cold:- If you gather a branch of the common Horehound herb, and boil it for one hour in a quart of water, strained and mixed with liquorice ball and sugar, and it will cure any cold.
    Warts:- To cure warts put a snail on the wart and then put him on a dalk of a hawthorn, and when the snail withers the wart will go too.
    Rheumatism:- To cure rheumatism carry a small potato in your pocket and when it withers put in a fresh one.
    Ellen Downey
    Rathkenny, Co. Meath