School: Kiltale (roll number 3239)

Kiltale, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cronghaile

1. Patrick Regan, Milltown, Summerhill 39 years
    Farm labourer
    The Money Bush
    In the town land of Galtrim, and on the western side of the road about half way between Kiltale chapel and Galtrim cross roads, there is an old bush growing which is known locally as the Money Bush. It is said that very many years ago, an old woman who lived very far from here dreamed of a crock of gold that was buried under this bush. She travelled the long journey on foot but when near the end of her journey the night came and she was forced to seek shelter for the night in a nearby farm house. The people of the house gave her a meal and after a while when they were seated around the fire, she told them the story of her dread, and described the spot so well that the farmer decided to get there before her. The old woman was very tired after her journey and she went to bed and was soon asleep. The farmer went off as quick as he could to the bush and digging down he was not long in finding the crock of gold. So he took it out and filled up the hole again. He then made home as fast as he could and hid the gold and went to bed as quietly as possible. The old woman was up at daylight and going to the bush she was dismayed to see the fresh
    Patrick Regan
    Farm-labourer