School: Kiltale (roll number 3239)

Kiltale, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cronghaile

1. Mrs. Bannon, DerryPatrick, Drumree
    56 years Born near Navan. She knew the character in the story.
    Micky Morgan, the Tailor of Rathganly
    There was once a tailor named Mickey Morgan who lived in Rathganly and he had only the use of one leg. He always went to the fair in Kilcock which was bout two miles from his home. He used always get drunk in the town. The boys used to gather in his house at night and they always played tricks on him. One night they took his crutch and put it up on a tall ash tree near his house. The following morning Mickey hopped out and looked up at it. The reason that they put it up was to keep him from drinking. He used to make all their clothes and when he could get drink he would make none. Another night they painted his goat on him. They painted one side of her red and the other side blue, and they painted a tin can on her horns. All the cars used to stop to look at the painted goat. Another time they bought a quarter cask of water and they told Mickey that it was stout. They also brought in a pint of good stout which they gave to Mickey. They began to open the quarter cask and they let it spill through the house. His wife took a drink
    Mrs Bannon
    Derrypatrick, Co. Meath