School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. There was a battle fought in this District about the year 1647 between Cromwell's army under Jones and the Irish army under Preston. He rested his army in Agher Palace the night before. The first Winter was a clergyman that come over here with the Cromwellian soldiers and they owned Agher Palace. Jones came from Dublin with his army and the two armies met at Dunganstown and fought all day, the Irish army was defeated owing to the General-ship of Preston. There were a great many soldiers killed that day and they were buried where "Croc a Cone" stands now and that was how it got its name. It means the "Hill of Grief."
    Maureen Walker, Parish - Coole, Townland - Gallow, Co. Meath.
    Maureen Walker
    Gallow, Co. Meath
  2. Preston's bad generalship lost the day for the Irish. He led his army into the bog, getting in at Drumlargan (where the Balloon Houses are now) thinking that Jones would not follow him but