School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Food for special occasions
    Pancakes are made in every house in Ireland on Shrove Tuesday night. This is a very old custom. The Holly and the Ivy that were used to decorate the house at Christmas is taken down and burned under the pancakes. The woman of the house put a ring made of a bit of straw into the pancakes and whoever gets the ring will be married.
    Easter Sunday. Everyone eats a lot of eggs on easter Sunday. And in some houses the Girls and Boys have a bet to see who'll eat the most eggs.
    Hallow Eve. There are a lot of old customs practised on Hallow Eve. Colcannon is made in every house and again the ring is put into it and whoever gets the ring will be married before the year is out.
    Christmas Day. Nowadays everyone kills a turkey for the dinner. But long ago poor people never tasted a bit of
    1. products
    Rita Murrin