School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Nursery - or rearing of young trees was a thriving industry here about 90 years ago. It is still carried on but not at all to the same extent.
    thorn: Larch, Scotch, spruce, were grown the seedlings sold to English men who used to come over sometimes to buy.
    Burkes, Drumlargan and Larkin's:- of Garadice Kilcock, were the chief growers. In those days native seeds were used - the larch cones, haws etc being gathered by hand. It took an expert climber to get the larch cones - as the best were found on the topmost outstanding boughs.
    The cones were "split" and put through a "cone mill" to get out the seed - it was hard tedious work.
    The haws were gathered put in a heap and buried until ready to be planted the following Spring.

Patty Mullally