School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Local Crafts & Trades
    Spinning and weaving was carried on by Pat Burke - Coole, Garadice, Kilcock. He had a loom in the kitchen, he was a great dancer too and when he's hear a jig or horn pipe played he would jump up and dance (over 100 years ago.)
    Gate Making 1840 James Blackburn of Garadice, Kilcock was a great horse shoer and gate maker, some of his gates are still in use.
    Making of ploughs. Socks of ploughs was a special trade - "Soceen" Duffy who lived in Kilcock used to make the plough socks in those days.
    Nail making - all the nails made in Trim.
    Paving - Paving yards, little floors, passsages was a trade in itself, around here Dan Carr was the paver :- it was he who paved the paths in front of the school and the paths from the
    Maureen Walker
    Gallow, Co. Meath