School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Ghosts
    Banshee - 1928 still believed in this district, supposed to have been heard after the death of an old man in the neighbourhood about two years ago. (1932) The writers sister & daughter heard what they believed was the Banshee. She cried at the window of the room where and old man named Arthur Beglin (of Garadice) had just died. Then it seemed to move from the window and to go through the adjoining field crying mournfully all the time.
  2. 14-6-1938
    A Ghost
    The woods around Summerhill are supposed to be haunted by a Ghost called "Squalling Sean". He was a kennel man in Summerhill long ago. He came in one night & vexed the dogs in some way so they turned on him and ate him, leaving no trace.Every night since you are supposed to hear his Ghost calling the dogs through the woods. People say "If you don't hurry home you will hear squalling Sean."
    Maureen Walker
    Parish - Coole