School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Huckster's Shops
    Katty Mack kept a huckster's shop in Coole long ago. Her cabin consisted of a room & Kitchen. The room was bedroom, shop and storeroom combined. In one corner was a bed & in the other a press for holding the goods not exposed for sale. A table near the window was the Counter. She sold everything - tea, sugar, bacon, sugarstick. These she bartered chiefly for eggs which she brought by road to the Dublin market.
    Poachers found her a ready market for the stolen rabbits & pheasants which they brought late at night or in the small hours of the morning. She did not mind be roused out of her sleep to buy them.
    Maureen Walker
    Parish - Coole