School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Strong men and women of the Parish
    The O'Briens of Coole were the strongest men of the parish. "Beat the O'Briens and you beat Cul Duirnin" was an old saying. These O'Briens emigrated about 1848. Peg Mac - who lived here beside the school over a hundred years ago was noted for ther strength. She used to walk to Trim (over 9 miles) by the "long ditch" where the new road through Drumlargan is now. She used to wheel a barrow and bring her goods (including a cwt of meal) home in it walked all the way.
    Good mowers - John Kenny, whose wife taught a hedge school here, was a good mower. He could mow and turn an acre of meadow in a day.
    8-6-1938
    Peg Mac who lived here beside the school over a 100 years ago was noted for her strength. She used to walk to Trim
    Brigid Hiney
    Drumlargan, Co. Meath