School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Fairs (Continued)
    When a horse is sold in the fairs the seller generally gives the halter in with the bargain so as to lead the horse home.
    Naas fair is attended by many people from this district particularly if they want to sell or buy a horse.
    Bective Fair near Tara - used to be held twice a year in May and November. It is now no longer held:- Bective is near Tara.
    Rathmolyon
    There are four fairs in summerhill in the year. One in june, one the 25th September, one the 30th of April and another in november. The September fair is very old. It is a fair for sheep. When people are selling a horse the man that buys gives the halter in
    Rathmolyon, three miles from Summerhill used to have
        1. trade