School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Local Tailors Continued
    Long ago the shirts were made locally - They were made of bleached calico - sometimes the breast and collars were made of linen and were sewn by hand.
    There are very few stockings knitted in the homes now, the wool to knit them is bought in the shops. Long ago the stockings were knitted in the home, the wool was spun in the homes. The women long ago wore long black stockings, they used to knit them themselves but nowadays the women's long stocking are bought in the shops.
    There are two sorts of spinning wheels. The big wheel and the jinney or small wheel. I don't think there is a simple spinning wheel
    Brigid Hiney
    Drumlargan, Co. Meath