School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Bealoideas
    Clothes made locally
    There is only one tailor in this district now. He does not go round to the houses to make the clothes, he makes them in his own home. Long ago the tailor used to go round to the house to make the clothes for the family but people go to get fitted now. There was one old weaver in this district, he lived near our school. He used to have the loom erected in his kitchen. It was a hand loom and when he he'd hear a hornpipe or a reel he would jump out of the loom and dance to it, he was the best dancer in the district. His name was Pat Burke. There are no clothes spun now locally, it is mostly tweed that is worn. There are no shirts made in the homes now. People buy them in the shops, they are made in factories.
    Long ago men wore frieze coats and courduroy trousers and the boys wore
    Rita Murrin