School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Bealoideas
    Hidden Treasure
    Bailearhac
    Under a big bush which still stands on the hill of Bailearac (Ardrums, Agher, Enfield, Meath) a treasure is supposed to have been hidden. Some people heard of the treasure and commneced to dig for it but when they had gone down a certain distance they could not dig any further because they were pelted with stones by some invisible hand.
    The Bailearac was at one time full of houses but after the famine of 1847 the people were forced to leave thier homes and go to America. This land is now in the possession of a man named Barry, his ancestors evicted the people & took over the land.
    II
    A treasure was supposed to be hidden somewhere near Summerhill, County Meath. Three brothers named Kenna (pronounced Ke.naa) heard about it , dug for it secretly and got it. A Ghost in the form of a
    Mr Patrick Byrne
    Ballintoghee, Co. Meath