School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Old Schools (continued)
    There were a lot of hedge schools long ago. There was a man named Christy Eves, he lived at the foot of a hill in Ballintogher near my home and the place is still called "Eve's hollow." In this house there was a school, there was a treacher and children in it. The children learned English, Irish and spelling from the teacher. They wrote with quill pens on slates. In summer they learned outside on stools and in the Winter they sat inside at the fireside. The school where I attend at Coole was not built until 1854. There were two teachers one for the boys and one for the girls. The first teachers of it were Miss Smyth and a Mr. McGann.
    Patty Mullally
    Parish Coole, Townland Gallow. 27-4-38 Story from Mr. P. Byrne Ballintogher.