School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. The Farm Animals
    Here are the names of the farm Animals. Cow, Claves, Pigs, Horses, sheep.
    The cows are tied in a house called the cow house, the people generally hang something over the cow house to keep out bad luck such as a medal, Blessed Palm or a horse shoe.
    It is an old custom when you are finished milking to make the sign of the cross on the cow's back with the milk. It is believed that certain people have the power to take the butter off the milk of their neighbour's cow, especailly those of people they don't like, that is called practising witchcraft.
    There was a man living in this parish long ago, his name was Curry, who was supposed to have the power to give the butter back to the cow.