School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

The old people have a lot of cures. They say if you have sore eyes, get nine gooseberry thorns and point each thorn at your eye, bless yourself nine times and throw each over your right shoulder and it will cure them. Another old cure is to get a bottle of melted March snow and rub it in your eyes , it will cure them.
    This is a cure for rheumatism. The old people say Carry a raw potato in your pocket for seven days and each time you put your hand in your pocket without thinking you should bless yourself and the rheumatism is supposed to go.
  2. Warts (Rita Murrin)
    If a person with warts was going along the road and saw a snail without looking for it, take it up and rub it to the warts and it cures them, they then stick the snail on a thorn and as it withers the wart withers.
    Whooping cough
    For a person with whooping cough