School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Garadice
    My home district is Garadice and the Townland is Gallow. My Parish is Coole which is Upper Deece. There are fourteen houses and about eighty two people in the Townland.
    The most common name is Byrne and Hughes. at one time in Garadice there were no less than twenty six families of Hughes and nineteen families of Byrne. There is an old castle in which people by the name of Deece. the family name was Garrett and they gave the name to "Garadice." There are three people over seventy who live in my district. they can tell stories in English. here are their names and addresses:
    Mr. John Black, Garadice, Kilcock, Co. Meath.
    Garadice, Co. Meath