School: Moynalvey (roll number 7567)

Moynalvy, Co. Meath
Mrs Bridget M. Kelly

1. (XXVII)
    Banshees and Ghosts.
    (I) The Kiltale Ghost.
    The night before Patrick Magan died, the banshee was heard by Tom Lawless. He was coming along the road and she followed him from Magan's house to Arodstown Churchyard.
    (II) The Summerhill Ghost.
    James Reilly of Cloneymeath was coming home from Enfield one night driving sheep. He sat up on the cart to rest himself, and jogged along. Coming to a lonely place near Summerhill called the Moy, he was amazed to see the sheep suddenly stop. He got down, looked about him, and suddenly spied a tall man in black standing at the side of the road. He said "Good night" but got no answer,
    Bridget Reilly
    John Magee