School: Moynalvey (roll number 7567)

Moynalvy, Co. Meath
Mrs Bridget M. Kelly

1. Boxty bread
    Grate raw potatoes and slice boiled ones; mix the two together with milk and flour. Shake a grain of salt on the mixture; then mix all together. Level it with your hands and bake it on the griddle. This bread is still made by my mother.
    Oantenmeal bread
    Salt is shaken into the oaten-meal, which is wet with water. Then it is made like an ordinary cake with the hands. The hearthstone is then cleaned away. Then the cake is either put standing against a kettle or a pot. When one side is baked, the other side is turned and so on, until the cake is baked through. Thein it is put on a hedge or in
    1. products
    Maggie Comey