School: Culmullen (roll number 1904)

Culmullin, Co. Meath
M. Mc Carthy

1. There was a hedge-school built in Knockmark convenient to the church. It was taught by a Protestant named Ellis. The children were taught English, arithmetic and grammer.
    The master taught in the school from ten till three, and acted as steward for the minister from three till six. His residence was close to the school.
    My grandfather went to school there about one hundred years ago.
  2. There was a hedge-school at Culmullen in an old shed where Hynes' house now is. The teacher was lodged in a house nearby and one penny per week was paid by each scholar to the teacher. Arithmetic, Catechism Geography and Irish were taught. Finnegan was the teacher.
        1. buildings