School: Culmullen (roll number 1904)

Culmullin, Co. Meath
M. Mc Carthy

1. The Mass-Path
    Through the Knockmark estate owned then by Captain Bond was the "Right of Way" or Mass Path to the chapel of Culmullen.
    Bond made every effort he could to stop the people from going to Mass. When he failed by law he procured a mad bull and put him in the Path Field. At that time there was a famous dummy living at the 'Crosskeys' nicknamed 'Clipeén'. He was on foot the first Sunday the bull appeared. He caught him by the ring with a sheep-crook and cut the two eyes out of him with a jack-knife.
    No attempt was afterwards made to stop the people from going to Mass. This was at the time of the great meeting held at Tara by Daniel O'Connell in 1843.
    Patrick Englishby Knockmark Drumree
    Got from Michael Fitzsimmons Dunsany Meath