School: Culmullen (roll number 1904)

Culmullin, Co. Meath
M. Mc Carthy

1. Beside Mr. John Leonard's house there is an old mound under which runs a cave, said to lead to Tara. About one hundred years ago a piper had a bet with another man that he would play his pipes through the cave the whole way to Tara. He only succeeded in getting as far as Rourke's of the Hallow, and he was never found. The pipes stopped there.
    My father said that a man whose name was Jim Galvin went down an old stairs which must have led to some room. This man also found a gold coin there, but there was no trace of any date on it.