School: Culmullen (roll number 1904)

Culmullin, Co. Meath
M. Mc Carthy

1. St. John's Well is situated on the grounds of Warrenstown College formally owned by the Johnsons. There were pilgrimages to it since the faith was planted in Meath and it is the most remarkable holy well in county. According to tradition about three hundred and fifty years ago Mass was celebrated at the well on St. John's Eve and for several days after. This went on year after year until some harm was done by the people camping there. The bishop then gave orders not to have Mass said any more but the pilgrims will continued to come on St. John's Eve.
    In 1708 the Irish Parliament prohibited pilgrimages to the well because they thought the pilgrims assembled there for other purposes besides religion.
    Some say that those afflicted with blindness or deafness were cured at the well.
    Tradition has it that one of the Johnsons who was journeying in the Holy Land dropped his stick into the Jordan and it came out at St. John's Well. It is a blackthorn and
    Eileen Foxe
    Drumree, Co. Meath