School: Culmullen (roll number 1904)

Culmullin, Co. Meath
M. Mc Carthy

1. There is a field called 'The Green' near Drumree Railway Station. It is called 'The Green' because there used to be a fair held there about one hundred and fifty years ago. It was then a Commons. The fair was held for the sale of cattle, sheep and pigs and the people for miles around used to attend it. The Johnsons of Warrestown took it in with their own estate. The fair was then held in Warrenstown about two miles distant. It was held there up to fifty years ago when it was abandoned altogether. A field front of Mrs. Neville's house is still called 'The Fair Field'.
        1. trade
    Eileen Foxe