Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 4723)

Priest Town, Co. Meath
Uná, Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. Baytown
    It is said that Baytown was all divided up in to little places and houses built on it There was supposed to be a house at Clashmore and the man that lived there was supposed to be Clashmore and that is how it got its name. When Cromwell came here he put all the people out of their houses and flattened the houses.
    Cromwell after put some of his land lords here and gave it to them for nothing. Then it became a big ranch and the rent was for the up keep of wounded soldiers and the up keep of the protestant church. It was after wards given over to a woman named Dillon after her a man named Howard but the landlord of the place was Thomas Butler he was usually called Fisty Butler because he shot of his arm
    Baytown, Co. Meath
    Margaret Lynch