School: Kilbride (roll number 4723)

Priest Town, Co. Meath
Uná, Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. Belgree. The townland of Belgree in the parish of Kilbride, belonged to the convent of Lismullen. There was a chapel here, the walls of which were torn down, but the foundation remained up to about sixty years ago. There is no trace of them now, but the field in which it stood is called the "chapel field".
    In addition to the parish church of Dunboyne, there were chapels at Vessington, Jarretstown, Loughsallagh, Clonee, Portane, Cushinstown, Salestown and a parish church at Kilbride, also the chapel at Belgree.
    At the chapel in Nessington even the tombstones were uprooted and carried off and converted to profane uses. To crown the sacrilegious descecration, a ditch was constructed through the graveyard, from which the skulls and bones of the dead could be seen protruding some sixty years ago. A cart load of German skeletons from this cemetery was sold in Dublin some ninty years ago.

Úna Bean ui Thuathaigh
    (Priomh oide)