School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. One night when my mammy's Grandfather was coming home from his work at about ten o'clock he though he heard shouting out in the field so he went to see what it was and when he got out he saw a whole lot of little men kicking football in the field. He intended to go over to them. When he went to go over they disappeared into the next field so he blessed himself and they disappeared altogether.
    Told to Meril Tully by her mother whose Father told her.
  2. One night my daddy's Grandmother and his mother were in side in the house when they heard a knock at the door. they did not open it and again the knock came. So thinking somebody was playing tricks on them they looked out the window and saw a whole lot of little men and women as far as ever they could see.
    Told to Meril Tully by her father whose mother told him.
    Meril Tully