School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miss Blackburne of Knockhudder cures yellow jaundice. The affected person brings her one quart of porter which she mixes with herbs only known to herself. This cure has been in her family for generations and has never been known to fail.
    Told to Patricia Murtagh by her father Mr. P. Murtagh
  2. 1. The cure for a sore throat is warm salt and put it into a silk stocking and tie it around your neck.
    2. The cure for a wart is cut three pieces of an onion and rub it to the wart and bury it and when the onion withers the wart withers also.
    Told to Lillie McGovern by
  3. 1. The cure for Whooping Cough:- Bring whoever has the Whooping Cough to a donkey and let him go under and over it three times.
    2. Another cure is to bring the person who has the Whooping Cough to a donkey and give it food to eat and what-ever food the donkey drops out of its mouth give it to the affected person to eat.
    Molly Kelly
    Mr M. Kelly