School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. A priest went to attend a farmers wife. When he had attended the woman he went to the stable for his horse and the farmer went with him. The farmer said to the priest "It is a very cold night I better get you a glass of whiskey". The priest said he had no watch and he was afraid it was after twelve o'clock. The farmer said "No, there is a cock here on the roost and he crows to the minute of twelve.
    Just then the cock clapped his wings. The farmer grabbed the cock by the neck and he shouted, - "Drink it quick before he crows"
    Told to Rita Swan by her father
    Rita Swan